PAST MASTERS, DISTRICT DEPUTIES, SECRETARIES and
NOTABLE MEMBERS
Sarasota Masonic Lodge # 147

(Taken from the 75th Anniversary Celebration Program in 1980)


MENU
Sarasota Lodge No. 147 Home Page
SunCoast Florida Freemasonry
Dist. 27 Blue Lodges
Shrine Masonry - Sahib Shrine Temple

Past Grand Master of Florida
1926

Worshipful Master of Sarasota Lodge #147
1913

Cary B. Fish
MW Cary B. Fish


Past Grand Secretary of Florida
Worshipful Master of Sarasota Lodge #147
1971
RW William G. Wolf


PAST MASTERS
of Sarasota Masonic Lodge # 147

Past Master's Night at Lodge 147 on May 14, 2001: (l-r) front row: Joe R. Hembree 1981;
* Marcus C. Moore, Jr. 1970; William J. Chapman 1967; Robert E. Morris 1957; 
Harold F. Fultz 2000; PDDGM Charles T. Hutton 1995; middle row: Luther T. Whitaker 1997; 
Jerry DeBusk 1993; Edward L. Jordan 1998; Norris C. Baxtor 1990; 
back row: PDDGM Russell B. Glendinning 1980; William L. Burris 1996; 
PDDGM Joseph H. Gould 1958; Donald J. Stilley 1985; PDDGM Douglas M. Jordan 1992
Click here for larger image (100KB)

* Edmund R. Marsh 1905
* Joseph A. Clark  
* A. B. Edwards  
* Walter J. Bryan  
* G. B. Prine  
* Cary B. Fish 1913
* Byron S. Olson  
* Ernest J. Bright  
* Ida G. Archibald  
* Zora B. Hayslip  
* Franklin Redd  
* F. William Schultz  
* John F. Burkett  
* J. E. Battle  
* Iron Ross  
* Otis F. Landers  
* Richard E. Halton  
* Claude J. Turner  
* T. L. Livermore  
* C. O. Teate  
* Thomas H. Crisp  
* Nathan R. Graham 1930
* G. Murray Goff  
* Tom R. Antwis  
* George W. Wells  
* C. Constaintine  
* Frederic A. Riegel  
* Joseph A. Sansoucy  
* Harrison E. Barringer  
* R. A. Douglas  
* W. P. Baccus  
* Boyd S. Jobst  
* Steve Kruppa  
* E. L. Wiederkehr  
* Robert J. Shoptaugh  
* G. Switzer Atwater  
* Jack B. O'Neill  
* Herbert H. Sicks  
* Robert C. Lape  
* William D. Housen 1949
* C. Ralph Harding 1950
* Charles D. Simpson 1951
* Julian G. Kicklighter, Jr. 1952
* Ray Cooper 1953
* Chester F. Hayworth  
* Albert G. Rodgers 1955
Robert E. Morris 1957
Joseph H. Gould 1958
* Brenton D. Livingston 1959
* George P. Hilton 1960
* George Neubauer 1961
* Henry W. Bauer 1962
* Herbert R. Thornton 1963
Robert J. Stinnett 1964
John S. Hunter 1965
* Rosslyn J. Stafford 1966
William J. Chapman 1967
William J. Meador 1968
* Marcus C. Moore, Jr. 1970
William G. Wolf 1971
Robert L. Kennedy 1972
Arthur T. Stone 1973
Gordon E. Burghardt, Jr. 1974
Earl D. Parker 1975
Clyde Lonicker 1976
* L. A. Jones 1977
John H. Koehne 1978
* Melvin S. Yoe 1979
Russell B. Glendinning 1980
Joe R. Hembree 1981
* Claude A. Crain 1982
Louis L. Alderman, Sr. 1983
James W. Walker 1984
Donald J. Stilley 1985
Walter R. McCracken, III 1986
Terry L. Winkel 1987
Santos Sepulveda 1988
Steven D. McMahon 1989
Norris C. Baxtor 1990
Jan K. Galbreth 1991
Douglas M. Jordan 1992
Jerry DeBusk 1993
Owen B. Blount, Sr. 1994
Charles T. Hutton 1995
William L. Burris 1996
Luther T. Whitaker 1997
Edward L. Jordan 1998
Charles E. Bryant 1999
Harold F. Fultz 2000
Gerald E. Goacher 2001
Stephen A. Yarbrough 2002
Donald T. Crisp 2003

 

* Deceased


 

PAST DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MASTERS
of Sarasota Masonic Lodge #147

Cary B. Fish Joseph H. Gould
Franklin Redd Brenton D. Livingston
F.William Schultz John S. Hunter
J.E. Battle William J. Meador
Richard E. Halton Arthur T. Stone
Nathan R. Graham Clyde Lonicker
Tom R. Antwis Russell B. Glendinning
Frederic A. Riegel Claude A. Crain
Boyd S. Jobst Douglas M. Jordan
Julian G. Kicklighter, Jr. Edward L. Jordan

 

PAST SECRETARIES
of Sarasota Masonic Lodge #147

C. V. S. Wilson C. L. McKraig
A.B. Edwards C. Garnsey
S. S. Curry P. G. Mayer
G.W. Blackburn O. F. Landers
J. Hamilton Gillespie J. E. Battle
Cary B. Fish Richard Halton
Mason B. Hunt F. A. Reigel
O.P. Collins B. S. Jobst
E.J. Bright C. F. Haworth
Ivan Ross J. S. Folse
L.M. Noble H. H. Sicks
Otis F. Landers A. G. Rodgers
R.E. Halton J. S. Hunter
W.D. Rusher C. A. Lonicker
P.C. Albritton Russell B. Glendinning
O.F. Landers Melvin S. Yoe
C. D. Coleman Malcolm H. Van Dyke II
J. W. Tatum

 

NOTABLE MEMBERS
of Sarasota Masonic Lodge #147

Cary B. Fish Grand Master State of Florida (1926)
A. B. Edwards First Mayor of City of Sarasota
Richard E. Halton Started first hospital in Sarasota
Earl D. Parker Chief of Police, City of Sarasota
David Mills County Commissioner
Francis Scott Chief of Police, City of Sarasota
Gordon Jolly Chief of Police, City of Sarasota
William F. Balkwill Sarasota County Sheriff

Page last updated: February 04, 2005

Webmaster: Gary Schweinshaupt
Sarasota Lodge #147
Sahib Shriners
Email: garysch@trowel.com
Mail: P.O. Box 455
Tallevast, FL 34270-0455